PO-2048
Delivery risk SewingNorthStar Apparel · POLO-2048 · 10,000 pcs · ₹38,00,000 · ex-factory 24 Aug · delivery 30 Aug 2026
Order value
₹38,00,000
₹380 / pc FOB
Quantity
10,000 pcs
5 colours · S–XXL
Production
74%
7,420 pcs sewn
Days to ex-factory
7
24 Aug 2026
Projected margin
11.58%
Quoted 22.1%
Material outside
₹4.86L
3 vendors
✓Order12 Jun
✓Material28 Jun
✓Knitting5,000 kg
!Dyeing4,820 kg
✓Fabric QC4,109 kg
✓Cutting8,400
✓Printing8,180
●Sewing7,420
Finishing6,940
Final QC6,820
Packing6,600
Dispatch0
Order details
Buyer
Buyer PO ref
NS/AW26/1184
Style
Order date
12 Jun 2026
Ex-factory
24 Aug 2026
Delivery
30 Aug 2026
Inco terms
FOB Tuticorin
Payment
LC 60 days sight
Factory
Factory 01 — Nallur
Merchandiser
Karthik S
Destination
Jebel Ali, Dubai
Mode
Sea · 20 ft FCL
Progress by process
74% overallEmbroidery applies to 4,000 pcs only — navy and black placket detail.
- Fabric
- Cotton pique 220 GSM
- Colours
- 5
- Sizes
- S – XXL
- Std SMV
- 14.2 min
- Std cost
- ₹296.00
Activity
17 Aug · 09:12
Delivery risk flagged
Sewing run rate below plan for 3 days
16 Aug · 15:20
Job work overdue — Sri Tex
640 kg navy, 6 days beyond promise
15 Aug · 11:32
Printing lot 4 received
2,180 pcs from Kaveri Printing
14 Aug · 09:12
Fabric roll issued to cutting
ROLL-7821 · 28.6 kg navy
12 Aug · 16:05
Fit sample round 2 sent
Buyer response due 19 Aug
02 Aug · 10:40
Excess dye loss booked
80 kg over allowance, ₹23,600 recovery raised
Order lines
10,000 pcs · ₹38,00,000| Colour | S | M | L | XL | XXL | Total | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy | 525 | 875 | 980 | 770 | 350 | 3,500 | ₹13,30,000 |
| White | 375 | 625 | 700 | 550 | 250 | 2,500 | ₹9,50,000 |
| Black | 300 | 500 | 560 | 440 | 200 | 2,000 | ₹7,60,000 |
| Red | 150 | 250 | 280 | 220 | 100 | 1,000 | ₹3,80,000 |
| Grey | 150 | 250 | 280 | 220 | 100 | 1,000 | ₹3,80,000 |
| Total | 1,500 | 2,500 | 2,800 | 2,200 | 1,000 | 10,000 | ₹38,00,000 |
Sewn against ordered — by colour
| Colour | Ordered | Cut | Sewn | Packed | Progress | Blocker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy | 3,500 | 2,340 | 2,180 | 1,900 | 640 kg at dyeing vendor | |
| White | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,240 | 2,000 | — | |
| Black | 2,000 | 2,000 | 1,640 | 1,500 | Embroidery queue | |
| Red | 1,000 | 780 | 700 | 600 | — | |
| Grey | 1,000 | 780 | 660 | 600 | — | |
| Total | 10,000 | 8,400 | 7,420 | 6,600 | ||
Critical path summary
Full TNA →Tech pack releaseMerchandising16 Jun15 Jun−1 dKarthik SDone
Dyeing completeABC Dyeing Works18 Jul21 Jul+3 dRamesh PLate
Cutting completeCutting · 8,400 of 10,00002 Aug—+15 dVignesh MLate
Sewing completeLines 04 & 0720 Aug74%At riskBala SRunning
Final inspectionQuality23 Aug——Anitha PPlanned
Ex-factoryLogistics24 Aug——Deepa VPlanned
Fabric required
4,749 kg
0.448 kg/pc + 6% loss
Received & QC passed
4,109 kg
78 kg rejected on shade
Issued to cutting
3,986 kg
84% of allocation
At vendor
640 kg
Navy, Sri Tex Processors
Material against this order
Requirement sheet →| Material | Batch / lot | Required | Allocated | Issued | Balance | Location | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton pique 220 GSM — Navy | DYE-2048 | 1,662 kg | 1,022 kg | 1,022 kg | 640 kg short | Sri Tex Processors | At vendor |
| Cotton pique 220 GSM — White | DYE-2046 | 1,187 kg | 1,187 kg | 1,187 kg | 0 | WH-01 | Consumed |
| Cotton pique 220 GSM — Black | DYE-2047 | 950 kg | 950 kg | 950 kg | 0 | WH-01 | Consumed |
| Cotton pique 220 GSM — Red | DYE-2050 | 475 kg | 475 kg | 412 kg | 63 kg | WH-01 | In stock |
| Cotton pique 220 GSM — Grey | DYE-2050 | 475 kg | 475 kg | 415 kg | 60 kg | WH-01 | In stock |
| Polyester button 18L | TRM-4482 | 20,000 pcs | 20,000 | 14,840 | 5,160 | WH-02 Trims | Sufficient |
| Woven main label | TRM-4490 | 10,000 pcs | 10,000 | 7,420 | 2,580 | WH-02 Trims | Sufficient |
| Poly bag 250×350 | PKG-1180 | 10,000 pcs | 10,000 | 6,600 | 3,400 | WH-03 Packing | Sufficient |
| 5-ply export carton | PKG-1184 | 100 pcs | 100 | 66 | 34 | WH-03 Packing | Sufficient |
Cutting
84%- Cut order
- CO-8821
- Required
- 10,000 pcs
- Cut
- 8,400 pcs
- Balance
- 1,600 pcs
- Marker efficiency
- 84.5%
- Fabric waste
- 8.2%
- Bundles made
- 168
Sewing
Running- Lines
- 04 and 07
- Daily plan
- 1,200 pcs
- Yesterday
- 356 pcs
- Cumulative
- 7,420 pcs
- Efficiency
- 83.4%
- Rework
- 112 pcs
- Required rate
- 430 pcs/day
Finishing & packing
66%- Finished
- 6,940 pcs
- Pressed
- 6,880 pcs
- Metal detected
- 6,820 pcs
- Packed
- 6,600 pcs
- Cartons
- 66 of 100
- Bay
- Packing bay 2
Daily output — last 10 working days
Behind plan62004
78005
84006
91007
88008
76011
64012
52013
41214
35616
Pieces sewn per day against a plan of 1,200 · fabric starvation from 12 August
Job work against PO-2048
All job work →| Job work | Vendor | Process | Issued | Received | Balance | Value out | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JW-8821 | ABC Dyeing Works | Dyeing | 5,000 kg | 4,820 kg | 0 | ₹0 | 18 Jul | Reconcile |
| JW-8846 | Sri Tex Processors | Dyeing — navy re-lot | 700 kg | 60 kg | 640 kg | ₹2,62,400 | 11 Aug | 6 days late |
| JW-8852 | Kaveri Printing | Screen printing | 8,400 pcs | 8,180 pcs | 220 pcs | ₹83,600 | 18 Aug | Running |
| JW-8858 | Prime Embroidery | Embroidery | 4,000 pcs | 3,620 pcs | 380 pcs | ₹1,40,600 | 16 Aug | 1 day late |
| Material value outside factory against this order | ₹4,86,600 | |||||||
Excess loss recovery
1 open5,000
Issued kg
4,900
Expected kg
4,820
Received kg
80
Excess loss kg
₹23,600
Recoverable
Inspections
18
4 inline · 14 end line
First pass
91.4%
Target 92%
Rework
462 pcs
6.2% of sewn
Rejected
178 pcs
2.4% of sewn
Inspection history
Quality module →Cartons packed
66 / 100
100 pcs per carton
Pieces packed
6,600
66% of order
Net weight
1,485 kg
0.225 kg per piece
Gross weight
1,610 kg
24.4 kg per carton
Carton summary
Packing list →| Carton range | Colour | Assortment | Cartons | Pieces | Gross kg | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-2048-001 to 019 | Navy | S2 : M3 : L3 : XL2 | 19 | 1,900 | 463.6 | Sealed |
| C-2048-020 to 039 | White | S2 : M3 : L3 : XL2 | 20 | 2,000 | 488.0 | Sealed |
| C-2048-040 to 054 | Black | S2 : M3 : L3 : XL2 | 15 | 1,500 | 366.0 | Sealed |
| C-2048-055 to 060 | Red | S2 : M3 : L3 : XL2 | 6 | 600 | 146.4 | Sealed |
| C-2048-061 to 066 | Grey | S2 : M3 : L3 : XL2 | 6 | 600 | 146.4 | 1 open |
| Packed to date | 66 | 6,600 | 1,610.4 | |||
Shipment plan
Split proposed| Shipment | Cartons | Pieces | Ex-factory | Mode | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHP-2048-A | 66 | 6,600 | 24 Aug 2026 | Sea · Jebel Ali | Ready |
| SHP-2048-B | 34 | 3,400 | 04 Sep 2026 | Sea · Jebel Ali | Planned |
Invoicing
Open invoice →| Invoice | Type | Date | Pieces | Amount | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INV-2048/A | Commercial · shipment A | 24 Aug 2026 | 6,600 | ₹25,08,000 | 23 Oct 2026 | Draft |
| INV-2048/B | Commercial · shipment B | 04 Sep 2026 | 3,400 | ₹12,92,000 | 03 Nov 2026 | Not raised |
| Order value | 10,000 | ₹38,00,000 | ||||
Revenue
₹38,00,000
10,000 pcs @ ₹380
Cost — projected
₹33,60,000
Estimate was ₹29,60,000
Profit
₹4,40,000
Estimate was ₹8,40,000
Margin
11.58%
▼ 10.52 pts vs quote
Where the margin went
Full analysis →Total cost over-run ₹4.00L against the approved cost sheet.